Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: broadband plug thingy

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Glos
    Posts
    1,061

    broadband plug thingy

    HI

    on the old forum there was a thread on some plug in things you could use to get the broadband wifi to distribute through the house wiring system. wondered if one of you IT bods could point me in the right direction!

    TIA

  2. #2
    Senior Member 4wd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North York Moors
    Posts
    1,277

    Re: broadband plug thingy

    Probably these:
    http://www.ebuyer.com/362875-300mbps...k-tl-wpa281kit

    Additional access point
    http://www.ebuyer.com/322016-tp-link...xtender-wpa281

    If you don't want wifi (ethernet cable plugs in) you can get a pair under 30
    http://www.ebuyer.com/370669-tp-link...it-tl-pa411kit

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Glos
    Posts
    1,061

    Re: broadband plug thingy

    That's the job!!! Thank you very much ordered and awaiting!!!

  4. #4
    Senior Member Footsfitter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Basingstoke, Hants
    Posts
    2,395

    Re: broadband plug thingy

    One thing to watch with Homeplugs are that some speeds are not compatible, bit here about it on Solwise's site. Used theirs for a while now

    http://www.solwise.co.uk/net-powerline-intro.htm



    If you have a homeplug with wireless, check out how to change its username to the same as your router/modem's wireless setting, then your computer/tablet/phone will swop between signals as you move around them and find the strongest signal



    ff

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Glos
    Posts
    1,061

    Re: broadband plug thingy

    Quote Originally Posted by Footsfitter View Post
    One thing to watch with Homeplugs are that some speeds are not compatible, bit here about it on Solwise's site. Used theirs for a while now

    http://www.solwise.co.uk/net-powerline-intro.htm



    If you have a homeplug with wireless, check out how to change its username to the same as your router/modem's wireless setting, then your computer/tablet/phone will swop between signals as you move around them and find the strongest signal



    ff
    Will read and hope I can do as you say!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •