Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Spitting chips................

  1. #1
    Senior Member Footsfitter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Basingstoke, Hants
    Posts
    2,416

    Spitting chips................

    Yesterday was switchover day from Sky to Plusnet, didn't go well......................


    Test Outcome Pass Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_1102 Description Openreach's modem at End User is powered down. Check that modem is plugged in and switched on Main Fault Location OK Sync Status Out Of Sync Downstream Speed 49.6 Mbps Upstream Speed 20.0 Mbps Appointment Required N Fault Report Advised N NTE Power Status PowerOff Voice Line Test Result Pass Bridge Tap Not Detected Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected Cross Talk Not Detected Profile Name 0.128M-40M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-10M Upstream, Retransmission Low Time Stamp 2015-04-24T12:30:00
    Todays test above reveals according to Plusnet "Openreach's modem at End User is powered down" ......................perhaps their BT contractor not bothering to keep the appointment made to supply and plug in the required Modem is the reason its not "switched on"...........

    Appointment to "repair" fault tomorrow, I wonder if he'll bother visiting this time?

    AAghhh!

    Good job the pensioner next door has wi-fi!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member Footsfitter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Basingstoke, Hants
    Posts
    2,416

    Re: Spitting chips................

    Resolved in less than half an hour! Engineer at the door 8am friday morning- "come to look at your broadband fault sir" - "Got a modem?" - "why is there a fault with yours" - "haven't got one to know!"

    Well we did have a modem, but being Sky's they make them so they only work on their system, Plusnet are blaming BT for not keeping the original appointment having probably thought as it was a switch from an existing to new fibre supplier and skipping the visit! Haven't found out yet if plusnet were using Kelly Communications who subby for BT a lot round here and I've had experience of their work standards before

    BT engineer insisted on "upgrading" the master socket to their latest Mk3 version- I think so that they can then be sure to rule out errors with non genuine or old sockets, having done that he produced the "missing" modem- learnt that standard ADSL modems won't work with the FTTC broadband, we need a VDSL modem (Very-high-bit-rate digital subscriber line) that talks to the modem 200m away in the estates cabinet. ADSL must of "talked" to its modem about 4 miles away in the towns exchange when we were on standard Broadband- must be why they were limited to 6-10meg speeds?


    Not a bad speed considering its "up to 38meg" ! Upload is nearly double what the old Sky speed was though!!



  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    127

    Re: Spitting chips................

    Been with plusnet for several years now and found them generally helpful. At least when you call them, you can understand them! When the customer service fella tells you he's called James, there's a fair chance he is.
    When we moved house, the speed was very low and BT were out next day and put a new bit of string from house to roadside pole and changed master socket which sorted it. Don't seem to see many sub contractors around here, just time served ex GPO! Someone I know saw an engineer in the village on another job and mentioned his crackly phone. Half hour later, BT van pulled up and got him sorted with a new socket-good service. The junction box outside the house was brown bakelite with GPO moulded into it and full of earwigs.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Footsfitter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Basingstoke, Hants
    Posts
    2,416

    Re: Spitting chips................

    Quote Originally Posted by NQIT View Post
    Been with plusnet for several years now and found them generally helpful. At least when you call them, you can understand them! When the customer service fella tells you he's called James, there's a fair chance he is.
    When we moved house, the speed was very low and BT were out next day and put a new bit of string from house to roadside pole and changed master socket which sorted it. Don't seem to see many sub contractors around here, just time served ex GPO! Someone I know saw an engineer in the village on another job and mentioned his crackly phone. Half hour later, BT van pulled up and got him sorted with a new socket-good service. The junction box outside the house was brown bakelite with GPO moulded into it and full of earwigs.
    seen quite a few BT engineers seeing as I usually get to sorting this stuff out, There are good 'uns amongst them, both old and young, but like everywhere else there are a few who bring down the performance averages.

    Longest dealing with openreach had to be the workshop line before xmas, took over 2 months to get it right and then i nearly went to plusnet but in the end BT business came up with a much better deal and by then OR had cracked the problem so the capped 1.7 meg max speed on the new contract now manages 4meg!! that is plenty for work so there seems little point in going for fibre if it ever gets to our end of the wire.

  5. #5
    Senior Member raiderz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    County Durham
    Posts
    277

    Re: Spitting chips................

    Funny how Plusnet are miles better than BT yet are a wholly owned subsidiary of them, been with them since March last year never had any issues, to be honest never had any issues with BT Infinity beforehand but Plusnet were 8 a month cheaper.

    Also with some tweaks the BT Homehubs will work with Plusnet, the only other ISP they support. The HH5 does away with having a separate Openreach modem on FTTC.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Footsfitter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Basingstoke, Hants
    Posts
    2,416

    Re: Spitting chips................

    Quote Originally Posted by raiderz View Post
    Funny how Plusnet are miles better than BT yet are a wholly owned subsidiary of them, been with them since March last year never had any issues, to be honest never had any issues with BT Infinity beforehand but Plusnet were 8 a month cheaper.

    Also with some tweaks the BT Homehubs will work with Plusnet, the only other ISP they support. The HH5 does away with having a separate Openreach modem on FTTC.
    Hmm, have a spare Business hub, is that the same? after the sky compact hub the modem\router plusnet setup isn't that tidy!

  7. #7
    Senior Member raiderz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    County Durham
    Posts
    277

    Re: Spitting chips................

    Quote Originally Posted by Footsfitter View Post
    Hmm, have a spare Business hub, is that the same? after the sky compact hub the modem\router plusnet setup isn't that tidy!


    Go into your router setup, (192.168.0.254) and at the bottom of mine says

    BT Home Hub 5 (Type A) | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.204 | Last updated 22/01/15/.

    Click on Advanced Settings at the top then Broadband then Connection, input your Plusnet username and password and then click Connect and it should work.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Footsfitter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Basingstoke, Hants
    Posts
    2,416

    Re: Spitting chips................

    Quote Originally Posted by raiderz View Post


    Go into your router setup, (192.168.0.254) and at the bottom of mine says

    BT Home Hub 5 (Type A) | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.204 | Last updated 22/01/15/.

    Click on Advanced Settings at the top then Broadband then Connection, input your Plusnet username and password and then click Connect and it should work.

    Sorry just realised that the Business hub is ADSL only so not compatible with fibre, I bet the Sky fibre router won't like being played with? Expect there will be something to keep it Sky only

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •